Privacy and Cookies

In summary, we only collect the minimal amount of personal information to process your order.  We do not pass this on or sell it to any 3rd party.  That would just be rude.   We also do not use any user website usage tracking tools.  Again, rude!

Here’s our privacy & cookie policy in full.

Privacy

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information such as name, email address and mailing address.

We do not store financial information.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.  We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Choice/Opt-Out
You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at support@thefertilemind.net

Information Sharing
We will not share your personal information with third parties.  We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

We make your contact information available to other users that you transact with on this site to help complete the transaction such as PayPal.

Links to Other Web Sites
Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at support@thefertilemind.net.

Additional Policy Information
Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes
We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will provide notice on this Site 14 days prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Data Protection Act 1998
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at support@thefertilemind.net.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At thefertilemind.net we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket.

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies.

Cookies we use

Managing Cookies

If cookies aren’t enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won’t be able to add products to your basket and buy them.

To enable cookies

If you’re not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option

For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the ‘About’ option

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

3Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’ , then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies
2Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Then select the Privacy icon
  3. Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’
Safari

  1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
  2. Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’
  3. Click ‘Save’
Google Chrome

  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
  3. Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

3Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

  1. Click on ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Preferences’ options
  2. Scroll down until you see ‘Cookies’ under Receiving Files
  3. Select the ‘Never Ask’ option
Safari on OSX

  1. Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
  2. Click on ‘Security’ then ‘Accept cookies’
  3. Select the ‘Only from site you navigate to’

2Mozilla Firefox and Netscape on OSX

  1. Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
  2. Scroll down until you see cookies under ‘Privacy & Security’
  3. Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’